Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We have written this privacy policy (version 29.03.2019-211090199) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act Data Protection Act (DPA), which information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this site.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic Data Storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data, such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • browser and browser version
  • the used operating system
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • date and time

in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then deleted automatically. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior. The legal basis, according to article 6 paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Storage of Personal Data

Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be transmitted by us together with the time and IP address. Used only for the purpose specified, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

The legal basis under Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR article 6 paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you enter. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the regulations of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DPA) you have the following rights::

  • Right to correction (article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”) (article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to Notification – Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (article 20 GDPR)
  • right of objection (article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority in Austria which is the data protection authority whose website you can find at www.dsb.gv.at.

TLS Encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, through this page of the video service.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to, stored on, and transmitted to YouTube. If you have a YouTube account and you’re signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More about these and more questions can be found at developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the features of this card, data will be transmitted to Google. What data Google collects and how this information is used can be found at policies.google.com/privacy.

Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.

The legal basis for use is article 6 paragraph 1 f (lawfulness of processing), as there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects web pages against spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to keep people and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA. We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.

By using reCAPTCHA, data will be transmitted to Google using Google to determine whether the visitor is human or spam. What data Google collects and how the information is used can be found at policies.google.com/privacy.

Google’s Terms of Service and Products can be found at policies.google.com/terms.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

We send out newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website features of the newsletter service MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave. NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to record newsletter subscriptions.

General Information about MailChimp

The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users, e-mail addresses and other subscriber profile information, such as name, physical address, and other demographic information to upload to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and allow the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published privacy policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp provides to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party affiliates to better understand users’ needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to these users and other users.

Newsletter Sign-Up

When you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored by MailChimp.

Deletion of your Data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted at MailChimp.

Newsletter Evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program are stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images embedded in the HTML emails called Web Beacons (see kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) to see if the email has arrived, if it has been opened, and if links were clicked. All this information is stored on the servers of MailChimp, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in EU-US. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at www.privacyshield.gov. For more information on the use of cookies at MailChimp, please visit mailchimp.com/legal/cookies. For information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy), please refer to mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

MailChimp Order Data Processing Contract

We have a contract with MailChimp for Data Processing Addendum. This agreement is designed to safeguard your personal information and ensures that MailChimp adheres to applicable privacy policies and does not share your personal information with third parties.

More information about this contract can be found at mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement.

Source: created with the privacy generator of firmenwebseiten.at